Our Privacy Policy, Your Privacy Rights

Under California law, we are required to provide the following information. We may have collected

Under California law, we are required to provide the following information. We may have collected the following personal data in the last 12 months:

Category of Personal Data: Identifiers, which may include name, alias, postal address, unique personal identifier, online identifier, Internet Protocol address, email address, account name, driver’s license number, or other similar identifiers.

Source(s): From you directly
                    Automated means (may be using third party service providers)
                    From data aggregators

Purpose(s): To provide information, programs, products and/or services
                      Targeted advertising
                      To identify potential members
                      To process employment applications

Disclosure to third parties: 
                     Sold to: advertising networks
                     Shared for a business purpose with: internet service providers and other third party service providers

Category of Personal Data: Personal information categories listed in the California Customer Records statute (Cal. Civ. Code § 1798.80(e)), which may include name, signature, Social Security number, physical characteristics or description, address, telephone number, passport number, driver’s license or state identification card number, insurance policy number, education, employment, employment history, bank account number, credit card number, debit card number, or any other financial information, medical information, or health insurance information.

Source(s): From you directly

Purpose(s): To provide information, programs, products and/or services
                      To identify potential members
                      To process employment applications

Disclosure to third parties:
                     Shared for a business purpose with: third party service providers

Category of Personal Data: Protected classification characteristics under California or federal law, which may include age (40 years or older), race, color, ancestry, national origin, citizenship, religion or creed, marital status, medical condition, physical or mental disability, sex (including gender, gender identity, gender expression, pregnancy or childbirth and related medical conditions), sexual orientation, veteran or military status, genetic information (including familial genetic information).

Source(s): From you directly

Purpose(s): To provide information, programs, products and/or services
                      To process employment applications

Disclosure to third parties:
                     Shared for a business purpose with: third party service providers

Category of Personal Data: Professional or employment-related information, which may include current or past job history or performance evaluations.

Source(s): From you directly
                   From third party service providers, such as those who provide background checks

Purpose(s): To process employment applications

Disclosure to third parties:
                     Shared for a business purpose with: third party service providers

Category of Personal Data: Commercial information, which may include records of personal property, products or services purchased, obtained, or considered, or other purchasing or consuming histories or tendencies.

Source(s): From you directly

Purpose(s): To provide information, programs, products and/or services
                      Targeted advertising

Disclosure to third parties:
                     Shared for a business purpose with: third party service providers

Category of Personal Data: Internet or other similar network activity, which may include browsing history, search history, information on a consumer’s interaction with a website, application, or advertisement.

Source(s): Automated means (may be using third party service providers)
                    From data aggregators

Purpose(s): To provide information, programs, products and/or services
                      Targeted advertising

Disclosure to third parties:
                    Sold to: advertising networks
                    Shared for a business purpose with: internet service providers and other third party service providers

Category of Personal Data: Geolocation data, which may include physical location or movements.

Source(s): From you directly

Purpose(s): To provide information, programs, products and/or services
                      Targeted advertising

Disclosure to third parties:
                     Sold to: advertising networks

Category of Personal Data: Inferences drawn from other personal information, which may include a profile reflecting a person’s preferences, characteristics, psychological trends, predispositions, behavior, attitudes, intelligence, abilities, and aptitudes.

Source(s): Automated means (may be using third party service providers)
                    From data aggregators

Purpose(s): To provide information, programs, products and/or services
                      Targeted advertising

Disclosure to third parties:
                     Sold to: advertising networks

We do not sell the personal data of minors under the age of 16.

From January 1, 2020, in addition to the rights listed under Your Personal Data Choices, California consumers have the following additional rights:

• Right to know
You have the right to request information about the categories and specific pieces of personal data we have collected about you, as well as the categories of sources from which such information is collected, the purpose for collecting such information, and the categories of third parties with whom we share such information. 

You have the right to request information about our sale or disclosure for business purposes of your personal data to third parties in the preceding 12 months. 

• Right to delete
You have the right to request the deletion of your personal data.

• Right to opt-out of sale
You have the right to opt out of the sale of your personal data to third parties. You can exercise this right through the “Do Not Sell My Personal Information” link in the footers of our websites, when such link becomes available on January 1, 2020.

• Right to non-discrimination
You have the right to not be discriminated against for exercising any of these rights.

Additionally, California Civil Code Section 1798.83 permits users of the websites and/or apps who are California residents to request, once a year, certain information regarding our disclosure of personal data to third-parties for their direct marketing purposes. To make such a request, please contact us at the contact information provided below. Please be sure to put “Shine the Light Request” in the subject line. 

If you would like to exercise one or more of the rights above, please contact us using the contact information provided above or submit your request through our Privacy Opt-Out Form. You may designate an authorized agent to make a request on your behalf. Such authorized agent must be registered with the California Secretary of State. We may deny a request from an agent that does not submit proof that they have been authorized by you to act on your behalf.

We may need to confirm your verifiable consumer request before completing your request, and, for example, may ask for you to confirm data points we already have about you. We will only use personal data provided in a verifiable consumer request to verify the requestor’s identity or authority to make the request.

Source Article